PRIVACY NOTICE

 

  1. Who are we?

 

The Scottish Greyhound Sanctuary is the data controller. This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

2. Your personal data – what is it?

 

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”).

 

3. What is the lawful basis for processing your personal data?

 

The GDPR states that personal data can only be processed if there is a legal ground to do so. Activities like collecting, storing and using personal information would fall into the GDPR’s definition of processing. The GDPR provides six legal grounds (reasons) under which personal information can be processed (used) in a way that is lawful. For the processing to be permitted by law (lawful), at least one of the legal grounds must apply.

 

We will only process information on the following basis:

  • We have asked you and have a record of your express and recent consent for us to do so;

  • a ‘Legitimate Interest’ to do so in order to support our charitable purposes. Our use will be fair and balanced and never unduly have an impact on your rights.;

  • a contract with you that we can only fulfil by using your personal information, e.g. to adopt a dog from us;

  • a legal obligation to use or disclose information about you, e.g. we are required by law to keep records of gifts that are given to us with Gift Aid for 4 years;

 

4. How do we process your personal data?

 

The Scottish Greyhound Sanctuary complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

5. We will collect and use your personal data for the following purposes: 

 

  • To enable us to assess applications to adopt or foster a dog from the Scottish Greyhound Sanctuary.

  • To maintain a register of all fosterers and adoptive families and the dogs placed in their care.

  • To enable us to follow up on dogs’ progress and provide ongoing support where required.

  • To maintain our own accounts and records in relation to

    • Fundraising and promotion of the interests of the charity;

    • Membership;

    • Sponsorship;

    • Volunteering

  • To inform individuals of news and events.

  • To process gift aid applications.

 

In extreme situations, such as an accident or medical emergency, we may share your personal details with the emergency services if it is essential for the preservation of life (yours or another persons’) for us to do so. This is the ‘vital interest’ ground for using your personal information. After the emergency, we will always try to inform you about how we had to use your information in that extreme situation.

 

6. Sharing your personal data

 

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will be shared only with Scottish Greyhound Sanctuary team members and selected volunteers for the purpose of processing and assessing your application.

 

We will only share your data with third parties outside of the Scottish greyhound sanctuary with your consent.On occasion we may share your information with other rescue charities if this is in the interests of furthering your application or is relevant to the wellbeing or protection of a dog/dogs. Scottish Greyhound sanctuary will never sell your information to any other organisation.

 

7. How long do we keep your personal data?

 

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary:

 

  • Rehoming applications which do not progress to adoption – 10 years

  • Rehoming applications that progress to adoption – 15 years from the date of our last contact with you in order to maintain records of dogs that have been rehomed through the Scottish Greyhound Sanctuary and provide ongoing follow on support for the potential lifespan of the dog

  • Fostering for a period of 15 years (from the date of the last dog you fostered)

  • Volunteers for a period of 5 years (from the date you last volunteered)

  • Members & Sponsors for the length of time you are a member or sponsor then 5 years beyond

  • All other contacts and enquiries will be kept as long as necessary up to a maximum of 5 years

 

8. Your rights and your personal data

 

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

 

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Scottish Greyhound Sanctuary holds about you;

 

  • The right to request that the Scottish Greyhound Sanctuary corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

 

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Scottish Greyhound Sanctuary to retain such data;

 

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;

 

  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability);

 

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

 

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

9. Further processing

 

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

10. Cookies


Our websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a personalised experience when you browse this site. For information about cookies visit http://www.aboutcookies.org. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent' policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use our sites, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser's anonymous usage setting.

Postal address only

24 Abbotshall Road

Cults 

Aberdeen

AB15 9JX

Scotland, UK

0845 643 9335

©2018 by Scottish Greyhound Sanctuary. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon